CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B81126

Ms. Jean Aiello
International Trade Logistics, Inc.
Hemisphere Center, Suite 306
Routes 1 & 9 South
Newark, N.J. 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a Point of sale Register from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Aiello:

In your letter dated January 15, 1997, on behalf of Systex Americas, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model PM5200 Point of sale register, with dot matrix printer.

The model PM5200 is basically a point of sale terminal with fiscal memory. The machine incorporates a 16-bit microprocessor, 128KB memory, a 10 digit 7 segment VFD display, 60 key programmable keyboard, and impact dot matrix printer. The above components are in one common housing. It also includes a cash drawer that incorporates a serial port x 2 (w/RS-232 line driver).

This POS terminal has the ability to perform calculating functions, and can print out financial reports, department reports, clerk reports, cashiers reports, fiscal memory reports, hourly/sales reports, and Price Look Up reports. Noting the EN's to the HTS, 84.70, this terminal would meet the definition of a cash register, since it has the ability to provide a record of all transactions as they occur and inputs data, either manually or automatically. The applicable subheading for the PM5200 POS system, will be 8470.50.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cash registers, point-of-sale terminals. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division